Quick Links



Search



Latest News



Subscribe

Amateur Championship Results (Match Play)

Click on the “Year” below for full tournament details. Click on “Host” for Qualifier Results (Coming Soon)

Year Host Champion Score Runner-up
1960 K Jim Keim (E) 1 up Cal Neithamer (LS)
1959 LP Dr. Richard Marasco (K) 5&4 Cal Neithamer (LS)
1958 E John Britton (K) 2&1 Roy Nordin (E)
1957 LS Bob Bainbridge (LS) 6&5 Dubs Cantoni (E)
1956 K John Britton (K) 11&10 Bob Bainbridge (LS)
1955 LP Phil Orchard (LP) 9&7 Ted Grassi, Sr. (LS)
1954 E Ted Grassi, Sr. (LS) 7&6 Al Weiss (E)
1953 LS Joe Koscelnik (LS) 3&2 Jack Aiton (LP)
1952 K Bob Lichtenwalter (E) 5&3 Bob Flanagan (E)
1951 LP Roy Nordin (E) 9&7 Harold Cloyd (LS)
1950 E Jack Laver (K) 1 up Lester White (LS)
1949 LS Lester White (LS) 3&2 Bob Flanagan (G)
1948 K Robert Davis (K) 1 up (37) Bud Hock (LP)
1947 LP Ed Spadacene (LP) 6&5 Everett Anderson (LP)
1946 E Bob Flanagan (LS) 1 up Everett Anderson (LP)
1945 LS Everett Anderson (LS) 3&2 Lester White (LS)
1944 K Charles Lipchick (E) 3&1 Lester White (LS)
1943 LP Harold Cloyd (LS) 1 up (37) Phil Orchard (LP)
1942 K Harold Cloyd (LS) 2 up Lou Geisler (E)
1941 LS Lou Geisler (E) 5&4 Jack Aiton (LP)
1940 E Lou Geisler (E) 2&1 George Clemens (K)
1939 K Bob Flanagan (E) 5&4 Jack Downey (LP)
1938 LS Lester White (E) 5&4 Jack Downey (LP)
1937 E Bill Duckwall (LS) 5&3 W.T. “Mickey” McCallum (K)
1936 K Alec Holtz (LS) 3&2 Lou Geisler (E)
1935 LS W.T. “Mickey” McCallum (K) 5&4 John Holtz (E)
1934 E John Holtz (E) 7&6 Marty Michel (G)
1933 K Norm Gaylord (LP) 4&2 Alec Holtz (G)
1932 K Alec Holtz (G) 1 up Norm Gaylord (LP)
1931 LS Norm Gaylord (LP) 8&7 John McCarthy (G)
1930 LS John McCarthy (G) 1 up (37) Kenny Rouzer (LP)
1929 E Norm Gaylord (LP) 6&5 Herbert “Hubby” Vogt (E)
1928 K William “Bill” Fischer (K) 8&7 Lester White (E)
1927 K William “Bill” Fischer (K) 7&5 John McCarthy (G)
1926 K Herbert “Hubby” Vogt (G) 6&5 Larmour “Mike” Adams (K)
1925 K John McCarthy (G) 1 up Ken E Blair (K)
1924 K Ken E Blair (K) 2&1 John McCarthy (G)
1923 K Larmour “Mike” Adams (K) 5&4 Lester White (G)
1922 K Edward B Schutte (E) 5&3 Ken E Blair (K)